Privacy Policy

IMPORTANT NOTICE

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT 2010

Berjaya Air Sdn. Bhd. (“BERJAYA AIR”) is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as a high priority matter.
Although this Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights, however, it does serve as an expression of Berjaya Air’s commitment to protecting your personal information.
This Privacy Policy explains the general terms on how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA“).

What Personal Data do we collect?

The types of Personal Data that we collect about you or other person whose personal information you provide include (but not limited to) your name, address, flight and other travel details, credit/debit card number and expiry date, billing address, telephone numbers, Frequent Flyer number or other loyalty program membership details, dietary requirements (if any) and health issues relevant to your travel arrangements.

How do we collect your Personal Data?

This Privacy Policy covers any Personal Data provided to us:

  • When making a booking with us or checking-in for a flight;
  • Via any online sites operated by BERJAYA AIR and its contractors;
  • Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement; and/or
  • Via a third party i.e. travel agent.

Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

  • Via telephone, letter, fax, email;
  • When you visit our website or one of our contractors’ websites;
  • When you contact us in person;
  • When we contact you in person; or
  • When we collect information about you from third parties.

How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

IP Address
We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

Cookies
A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalized service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

Online Reservation System
Our online reservation system resides in a secure server that encrypts your purchase information using Secure Socket Layers. We use all reasonable endeavors to protect Personal Data from loss, misuse and alteration. Only authorized employees and agents will have access to your Personal Data. However, you are responsible for your user ID or password that is used on our web site. You should take due care to protect them.

Credit Card Number
For security reasons, your credit card number will not be saved. You must type the credit card number each time you make a purchase.

User Feedback Form
Our Customer Care Feedback Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you contents that we think you may be interested in contents according to your preferences.

What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes (“Purpose“):

  • To facilitate your travel arrangements;
  • To process any commercial transaction e.g. In-flight sales;
  • To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs of BERJAYA AIR and third parties;
  • To send you promotions and information on products and activities;
  • To protect the safety and well being of yourself and/or other customers;
  • To investigate and respond to claims and inquiries from you; or
  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

Accessing/ Limiting/ Correcting/ Updating your Personal Data

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

  • For online registered customers, you may login to your BERJAYA AIR online account and update your Personal Data; or
  • For customers who have not registered online, you may forward your request to enquiry@berjaya-air.com. Please note that depending on the information requested, a nominal fee may be charged. We will endeavor to provide the information back to you as soon as practicable; however we also reserve the right to validate all requests for the authenticity of the request. If we are not able to comply with your request, we will notify you of the reasons.

Withdrawing Consent

Please note that it is necessary for us to process your Personal Data, without which we will not be able to make travel arrangements for you and keep you updated about our future, new and/or enhanced services and products.

  • Nonetheless, you may stop receiving promotional activities by:
  • unsubscribing from the mailing list;
  • editing the relevant account settings to unsubscribe; or
  • sending a request to enquiry@berjaya-air.com

To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfillment of the Purpose:

  • Other BERJAYA AIR affiliates and subsidiaries where it is necessary to facilitate your travel;
  • Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions;
  • Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction; and/or
  • Customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to you.

How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will not retain your Personal Data longer than necessary for the fulfillment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

  • As and when required under legislation; or
  • Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

BERJAYA AIR shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

Notification of Changes

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you.
If we revise our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website. Do revisit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Policy.

Contact Information

If you still have questions in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or Berjaya Air’s Privacy Policy, please visit our web site.
We request your name, phone number, email address and comments so that we may respond to your concerns effectively and work to improve our service.